Mastic Herbal Soap
Greek: μαστίχα (mastíkha)
natural | hydrating | nourishing | anti-oxidant
κέᾰρ® mastic herbal soap is enriched with Chios mastic essential oil, ensuring in-depth cleansing by controlling the secretion of sebum in oily skins. Rich in anti-oxidants, it promotes elasticity, while it hydrates and nourishes the skin. Versatile & multi-tasking, can be used as a facial and body cleanser, as well as a solid shampoo bar. Ideal as a makeup remover.
other unsafe ingredients
NOT TESTED ON ANIMALS
A little history: Pistacia lentiscus (var. chia), commonly known as the mastic tree (or mastiha tree) is a variety of a Mediterranean shrub. The tree flourishes throughout the island of Chios, especially in the southern part. The ‘tears’ of resin exuded from the tree are set and dry on exposure to air to form mastic. Mastic has been used for more than 2,500 years as a traditional Greek medicine for treating several conditions, such as stomach and peptic ulcers. The great historian Herodotus (5th century BC) wrote that the Greeks used to chew the dried resinous liquid flowing from the mastic tree bark. Today it is clinically tested and proved that mastic essential oil has antimicrobial, antioxidant, anti-inflammatory and healing properties.
- Effectively cleanses and removes impurities.
- Deeply moisturises.
- Provides antioxidant protection
- Enriched with anti inflammatory essential oils
- Improves the appearance of photo-aged skin.
- Made in Hellas, EU from plant based glycerin and essential oils.
Packaging: 100g (3.4oz) bar
Sodium Palmate, Sodium Palm Kernelate, Aqua, Glycerin, Parfum, Sodium Chloride, Sodium Silicate, Linalool (pure & ex geranium oil), 2-(4-Tert-Utylbenzyl), Propionaldehyde (Lilial), Citronellol (pure & ex geranium oil), benzyl Salicylate, Coumarin, D-Limonene (pure & ex mastic absolute, lemone oil, terpenes, lemon oil, cornmint oil, litsea cubeba oil), 3-Methyl -4- (2,6,6- Trimethyl-2-Cyclohexen-1-YL)-
Mastic is a unique agricultural product, distinct for its place of origin and way of production, as well as its properties and multiple applications. It is exclusively a Greek product and has been designated in 1997 by the European Union as a Protected Designation of Origin (PDO) product. κέᾰρ products containing mastic, give both face and body a youthful and healthy appearance, thus confirming ancient beliefs regarding the beneficial contribution of Chios resin to beauty.